Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE MOBILE APPLICATION AND WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE MOBILE APPLICATION AND WEBSITE.

    1. MedNear Pharma India Private Limited, (“MedNear ”, “Company”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) is the author and owner of the domain www.mednear.com (“Website”), as well as software and mobile application provided by MedNear. The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Mobile APPs and Website”.
    2. The Mobile App and Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and MedNear shall be governed in accordance with this Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Mobile App and Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by MedNear. The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.
    3. This privacy policy (“Privacy policy”) explains the way how we collect, share, use, disclose and protect Personal information about the user's, User may vary including Practitioners, the End- Users and visitors of Website ( referred as “You” or “Users” in the privacy policy). MedNear created this Privacy Policy to explain our commitment to protection of personal information of our Users and their privacy. MedNear takes all the reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s personal information. Any information that you provide to MedNear.com is subject to our Privacy Policy.
    4. Why This Privacy Policy?
    5. MedNear.com gives top priority to confidentiality of our customers. This Privacy policy is published under the requirements of data protection law in India

      Also this Privacy policy is accordance with:

      • Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and
      • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  1. Consent
    1. The condition of each User’s uses of and access to the website and Mobile App or other services provided by MedNear.com should accept this Privacy policy. Every user is advised to read, understood and agreed to practices and policies mentioned in this Privacy Policy prior submitting any sensitive personal data to MedNear. By accepting our Privacy Policy you acknowledge that you are providing your personal information at your own will.
    2. You hereby consent to our collection, usage, share, processing, disclosure and transfer of your information as explained in the Privacy policy. We have all rights to change, add, modify or delete the terms of the privacy policy at any time. If you withdraw the consent or if you do not provide us your personal information, you are required to leave the mobile app and website immediately. We have the option not to fulfill the purposes and we may restrict you from using the website.
  2. What is personal information?
      • Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with MedNear , is capable of identifying the person concerned.
      • Sensitive Personal Data or Information means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by MedNear for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as sensitive personal data/information.
  3. Types of personal information collected by MedNear :
    1. A User may have limited access to the Mobile App and Website and utilize some of the Services provided by MedNear  without creating an account on the Mobile App and Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Mobile App and Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Mobile App and Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Mobile App and Website. As part of the registration process, MedNear  may collect the following categories of personal information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):

      • Name;
      • User ID;
      • Email address;
      • Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
      • Gender;
      • Age;
      • Phone number;
      • Password chosen by the User;
      • Valid financial account information; and
      • Other details as the User may volunteer.
    2. To get use of the other services in MedNear.com, some user are required to upload their prescriptions into the mobile app and website. Or they can send e-mail the same to Mednear according to Terms of use. The Uploaded prescription will be stored or disclosed by Mednear.com as specified in the Privacy Policy and terms of conditions. MedNear may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services
    3. Mednear also collect not only the personal information, it also collect other than the personal information from you when you visit the website or when you use the website. We may also collect the Internet protocol (IP) address of each user’s computer that may be stores server logs. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (i.e. Non sensitive personal data or information). We also monitor user’s usage details such as time, frequency, time duration spent on the website and amount storage used. We also collect datas such as browser type, browser language, referring URL, operating systems, errors generated, files accessed and other details are stored.
    4. The Mobile App and Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. MedNear hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner. MedNear does not knowingly collect personal data from children.

How we collect information?

    1. Mednear collects the User’s Information from the following methods:

      • When user register on our website
      • When you register for account on mobile app
      • When you provide your information to us through any forms
      • When you use services or features on our websites
      • By use of cookies
      • Processing the User’s orders / requests and provision of Services
  1. Purposes for which your information may be used by MedNear :
    1. The information which MedNear collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

      MedNear.com collects the information from you may be utilised for various business reasons or regulatory purposes including the following purposes:

      • Complete transactions with Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided;
      • Technical administration and customization of Mobile App and Website;
      • Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
      • Improvement of Services and features on the Mobile App and Website;
      • Research and development and for User administration (including conducting User surveys)
      • Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by MedNear may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and MedNear may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.
      • Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes.
      • In case of any contests conducted by MedNear in which the User participates, the User Information may be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar offering.
  2. Disclosure and transfer of your personal information:
    1. MedNear may need to disclose/ transfer your personal information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:
    2. MedNear may transfer, exchange, share, any or part with all your information from your country to any other countries or across borders with affiliates, agents, partners, banks, third party service providers and other financial institutions for purposes under this Privacy policy.
    3. To government institutions/ authorities to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to protect and defend the rights or property of MedNear ; c) to fight fraud and credit risk; d) to enforce MedNear 's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part) ; e) when MedNear , in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
    4. MedNear makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All MedNear employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.
  3. Security Practices and Procedures:
  4. MedNear adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
  5. MedNear takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.
  6. The Customer's personal information security is the priority to us. We have adhere to reasonable security practices and procedure to assure that the personal information collected is secure.
  7. We will take all appropriate and reasonable steps to secure your personal information and prevent from unauthorized access. We also restrict access to your personal information to our affiliates, affiliates employees, third party service providers, agents and partners who need to know such personal information for any purposes as mentioned in this Privacy policy.
  8. Users’ rights in relation to their personal information collected by MedNear :
  9. All the personal information or Sensitive Personal Data provided by a User to MedNear.com is Mandatory. This privacy policy is apply to all the Users, therefore required to read, understand and accept the privacy statement in prior to submit their personal information, those who failed to submit their information are required to leave the Mednear.com immediately.
  10. User has all the right to withdraw or non acceptance his/her/ their consent at any time according to the privacy policy and terms of use. Please note once consent withdraw, it will not be retroactive.
  11. If the User do not agree with privacy statements in such case, User can access, modify, correct and delete the personal information provided by them. In addition you can send an email to support@mednear.com inquire whether MedNear.com possess your personal data and also you give give request to delete or destroy your information.
  12. However, if the User updates his/ her information, MedNear may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to MedNear in its archives for uses documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her personal information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing MedNear at support@mednear.com and communicate the change(s) for updating MedNear ’s records.
  13. Hereis some Casual visitor Note, MedNear.com will not collect any personal information or sensitive personal data automatically from any casual Users, unless the information is provided by the User. If casual visitor inadvertently browsed any other pages of this mobile app and website prior reading the PrivacyPolicy and Terms of Use, set out herein, you do not agree with the manner in which the information collected, stored, processed, used, disclosed or retained or merely quitting this browser application should clear all temporary cookies installed by MedNear.com. All visitors are advised to use “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure clearing/deletion of the cookies. Mednear cannot predict, guarantee or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Mobile App and Website.
  14. Note to Practitioners:
  15. Practitioners are subjected to registration, application creation and submission process on MedNear. MedNear collected the personal information or sensitive personal data from the Practitioners.
  16. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Practo, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.
  17. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all Practitioners, therefore they are required to read, understand and accept the statement in this privacy policy prior submitting any personal information to MedNear, failing are required to leave the services and website.
  18. MedNear can use personal identifiable information, which they provide in website, help the Practitioners to identify and describe themselves. You will be the owner of your information, you consent to MedNear collecting, processing, using and disclosing this information for the purposes.
    1. MedNear reserves the right to use the information provided by the Practitioner for the following purposes:
      • To contact Practitioners for getting product feedback.
      • Analysing usage of software to improve product design and utility.
      • To Contact Practitioners to get avail of offers on new products or services.
      • To publish their information on the Website.
  19. MedNear will show the list of Practitioners information on its website for each and every “Doctor” and clinic added to a practice using its software. When User search for doctors on the website, informations of practitioner listed on website is displayed. Those information is used by User to request doctor appointments. We encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy, completeness, specialization of their information from time to time. If there is any changes, discrepancies or updates kindly inform us immediately, So Mednear can take required action to ensure the accuracy of your information.
  20. The Information of Practitioners who are not registered or signed up for the services may be displayed by MedNear, in such case the Practitioners have consented to Practo collecting, using, and disclosing their information on the website. On the safer side MedNear always verify such Practitioners and to takes action to capture their information. Moreover, MedNear will not undertake liability for incomplete or incorrect information listed on the website for non-registered Practitioners.
  21. Changes in the Privacy Policy:
    1. MedNear reserves all the rights to update this Privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If there are any important changes in the MedNear, will be display a notice on the website or in the Privacy Policy itself or sending an e-mail to users. So it easy for Users to reviews the changes in our privacy policy and terms before continuing to use the services. If any of the changes in our terms are not applicable to you or if you are not interested to use the services, at any time you can contactsupport@mednear.com and you may ask for account deactivation. Or User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.
  22. Contact information:
    1. MedNear address any discrepancies, grievances or concern regarding processing of your personal information you can contact us Grievance Officer Mr.Maddy at any time. Our Grievance Officer will help to solve your issues and redress the grievances in timely manner. You can reach him by:
    2. Sending an email to support@mednear.com